September Mail Count… Who and When and Why?

THE TIMES THEY ARE A-CHANGIN’
This post seems to be older than 1 year— so keep that in mind while reading. It might be outdated.

September mail counts have always been confusing.  Sometimes we all count, sometimes we don't..  So, hopefully this will help clear things up a bit in regard to September mail counts. The most important thing to know is there is ALWAYS a mail count in September.  ALWAYS....  The only question is WHO will be counting.. September mail counts are ALWAYS the last 12 working days of September..  ALWAYS.

First lets talk about September Special Mail Counts

Most September mail counts are called Special Mail Counts where only certain criteria qualify a route to be counted. Under Special Mail Count requirements, there are only 2 situations that would qualify a route to be counted.

1.  When circumstances have negated the validity of the latest count and evaluation. No salary adjustments will be made as a result of the count unless the evaluation of the route is changed by 120 minutes (2 hours) or more. (Negation would mean that the route began receiving DPS or DPS flats, etc)

2.  Whenever a 120 minute (2 hours) or more salary adjustment is made on a route, whether due to a substantial service change or a route adjustment, AND the density of the route after the change has been increased to twelve { 12) boxes per mile or more or has been decreased to less than twelve (12) boxes per mile. (This means the route has moved into L route status or out of L route status)

A route that adds 240 minutes (4 hours) to a route does NOT automatically qualify for a Special mail count...  

 

Article 9.2.c.11 from the Contract

 

PMG announced there will not be a National . count in September 2019.

Ok, now that we know what a Special mail count is, next we move on to September National Mail Counts.

The Postal Service has the right to conduct a national count of mail for all rural routes during the last twelve (12) working days in September of any year. They have always had this option.  It is nothing new.

Before the Postal Service can schedule a September national count, the Union at the national level must be notified at least thirty (30) days in advance of the commencement of the count.

Article 9.2.C.3.a.(3) from the Contract

If the USPS calls for a September National Mail Count then all routes will be counted in accordance with established procedures on the last 12 working days of September. This is not considered a special count, therefore the negation provision does not apply and all routes will be adjusted based on the results of the mail count.

So basically, we are at the whim of the USPS as to whether we ALL count or just the ones that qualify under the Special Mail count criteria.

If they do not notify the NRLCA of their intent to conduct a National Mail Count within 30 days prior, then only those routes falling under the criteria I mentioned above about Special Mail Counts would be counted.

So there you have it..

Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of